Saturday, May 30, 2009

Zuma Dogg's Political Activist Theme Song by Bruce Springsteen...BADLANDS, you gotta live 'em every day and keep pushin' till it's understood!

I never realized in 1978 when I first heard this song, that is the first song that made me like the music and lyrics of Bruce Springsteen, that it would seem to be the battle anthem of Zuma Dogg's public activism, and a wake call to help rally all.

I may be misinterpreting, but this song has had way too much meaning to me for the past three years as I have been following corruption at the elected official level.



Lights out tonight, trouble in the heartland.
Got a head-on collision, smashin' in my guts man.
Im caught in a crossfire that I don't understand.

But there's one thing I know for sure girl:
I don't give a damn for the same old played out scenes
I don't give a damn for just the in-betweens.
Honey I want the heart, I want the soul, I want control right now.
You better listen to me baby:

Talk about a dream; try to make it real.
You wake up in the night with a fear so real.
You spend your life waiting for a moment that just don't come.
Well don't waste your time waiting!

Badlands you gotta live it every day
Let the broken hearts stand
As the price you've gotta pay
Well keep pushin' till its understood
And these badlands start treating us good

Workin' in the field till you get your back burned
Workin' `neath the wheels till you get your facts learned.
Baby I got my facts learned real good right now.
You better get it straight darling:

Poor men wanna be rich, rich men wanna be kings,
And a king aint satisfied till he rules everything.
I wanna go out tonight, I wanna find out what I got.

Now I believe in the love that you gave me.
I believe in the faith that could save me.
I believe in the hope and I pray that some day it
Will raise me above these

Badlands...

For the ones who had a notion, a notion deep inside
That it aint no sin to be glad you're alive.
I wanna find one face that ain't looking through me
I wanna find one place, I wanna spit in the face of these

Badlands...

PLEASE JOIN ME AT LOS ANGELES CITY HALL ON TUESDAYS, WEDNESDAYS & FRIDAYS at 10:00 AM FOR PUBLIC COMMENT. Common...Bruce has been nudging us since '78, y'all!

Follow by Email