Wednesday, August 10, 2011

New FOLK SONG CLASSIC by Zuma Dogg - "Downtown Streets" (He Paid The Dues, To Sing These Blues About L.A.'s Homeless Society)

Here's a song about what happens, when everything is ok, and you live in a house in Agoura Hills, then a certain, unnamed municipality, wakes up one day, and decides to pass a law, violating the 1st Amendment of the U.S. Constitution, then makes sure YOU are Public Enemy #1, though all kinds of illegal things swirl all around you. It's called ILLEGALLY PREVENTING PEOPLE'S INCOME...and I use the term, "ILLEGAL," because that's what it was found to be, in a FEDERAL U.S. COURT. (Not some rinky-dink, corrupt city council chamber.) So, here's what happens, when they do that. It's called, "Downtown Streets." (Where's Springsteen, y'all?)

David Allen Grier, once said: (Homelessness)...wrote a song about it...wanna hear it...here it comes....

Instant Folk Classic...L.A.'s downtown streets...they're a HEARTBREAKER, y'all.

KARAOKE LYRICS - "Downtown Streets":

People on the street as you're walking the downtown are lonely, cause their ain't nothing on their mind.

Except, when they remember a day when the world was different and the outlook for man, was kind.

A loss of pride is the price you pay, if you're looking for some coffee, tonight.

But, even pushing on the softest of hearts, and your lucky cup is gonna run dry.

Don't wanna live on the downtown streets, living with your house in a bag.

Keepin' busy, every night, every day.

It's a chore, just to stay alive.

All of these new social media platforms, of late, are great. As technology moves further and further.

Got my twitter feed set for all of the news sports scores, some politics, and murder.

Hey, how did you get here?

Hey, haven't I seen you before?

Been so long now, I lost my hope.

Don't even wait around the phone, anymore.

Don't wanna live on the downtown streets, living with your house in a bag.

Keepin' busy, every night, every day. It's a chore, just to stay alive.

ALSO: 3 MORE ZUMA DOGG CLASSICS, RECORDED TODAY (8/10/11), Click here.

copyright 2011 - Zuma Dogg All Rights Reserved

Follow by Email